Statistics on the Nuraghi.

Distribution of nuraghi by altitude
alt in mnuraghi%
a. 0-201963.4%
b. 20-300282549.2%
c. 300-700234540.8%
d. 700-10003225.6%
e. >1000530.9%
The piechart and the table show the distribution of nuraghi by categories of altitude above the sea level. The first two categories up to 300 metres is considered lowland, from 300 to 700 meters is considered to be hills and above 700 meters mountain.
Distribution of nuraghi by province
provnuraghi%
Cagliari78913.7%
Carbonia-Iglesias2895%
Medio Campidano2704.7%
Nuoro82814.4%
Ogliastra2905.1%
Olbia-Tempio2804.9%
Oristano125421.8%
Sassari174130.3%
The piechart and the table show the distribution of nuraghi by province. Sardinia has eight provinces.
Distribution of nuraghi by type
typenuraghi%
Not definible1262.2%
Protonuraghe3035.3%
Complex nuraghe78813.7%
Single tower nuraghe181631.6%
Not categorized270847.2%
The piechart and the table show the distribution of nuraghi by type.
Distribution and density in km2 of nuraghi by place
placekm2nuraghi avg/km2
Abbasanta39.85190.477
Aggius86.3150.058
Aglientu148.19150.101
Aidomaggiore41.21601.456
Ala dei Sardi197.99160.081
Albagiara8.8740.451
Ales22.4550.223
Alghero225.401030.457
Allai27.36150.548
Anela36.89200.542
Arborea94.9610.011
Arbus269.12210.078
Ardara38.19240.628
Ardauli20.5320.097
Armungia54.7560.11
Arzachena230.85130.056
Arzana162.49170.105
Assemini118.1720.017
Assolo16.37181.1
Asuni21.3410.047
Atzara35.92100.278
Austis50.8140.079
Badesi31.3020.064
Ballao46.6340.086
Banari21.2580.376
Baradili5.5710.18
Baratili San Pietro6.1010.164
Baressa12.5110.08
Bari Sardo37.43140.374
Barumini26.40250.947
Bauladu24.22190.784
Baunei211.90130.061
Benetutti94.45260.275
Berchidda201.88120.059
Bessude26.79120.448
Bidoni11.7250.427
Birori17.33251.443
Bitti215.3760.028
Bolotana108.44400.369
Bonarcado28.41471.654
Bonnanaro21.84150.687
Bono74.54260.349
Bonorva149.75550.367
Boroneddu4.5971.525
Borore42.68260.609
Bortigali67.33410.609
Bortigiadas75.90150.198
Borutta4.7651.05
Bosa128.0240.031
Bottidda33.71260.771
Budduso176.84280.158
Budoni54.2830.055
Bultei96.83190.196
Bulzi21.67210.969
Burcei94.8560.063
Burgos18.08160.885
Busachi59.03150.254
Cabras102.26790.773
Calangianus126.8470.055
Calasetta31.0690.29
Capoterra68.4940.058
Carbonia145.54280.192
Cardedu33.39130.389
Cargeghe12.0510.083
Carloforte51.1050.098
Castelsardo43.34420.969
Castiadas103.89370.356
Cheremule24.25180.742
Chiaramonti98.611171.186
Codrongianos30.39180.592
Collinas20.83140.672
Cossoine39.17230.587
Cuglieri120.60730.605
Curcuris7.1810.139
Decimoputzu44.7730.067
Desulo74.5020.027
Dolianova84.3160.071
Domus de Maria97.14170.175
Domusnovas80.5910.012
Donori35.3140.113
Dorgali226.54440.194
Dualchi23.41210.897
Erula39.31130.331
Escalaplano94.0470.074
Escolca14.7640.271
Esporlatu18.40130.707
Esterzili100.7470.069
Florinas36.06421.165
Fluminimaggiore108.1810.009
Flussio6.8760.873
Fonni112.27250.223
Fordongianus39.4850.127
Furtei26.1180.306
Gadoni43.4410.023
Gairo77.4920.026
Galtelli56.53120.212
Gavoi38.06130.342
Genoni43.79230.525
Genuri7.5240.532
Gergei36.18260.719
Gesico25.62170.664
Gesturi46.83160.342
Ghilarza55.46360.649
Giave47.07360.765
Giba30.4460.197
Girasole13.1640.304
Golfo Aranci37.4310.027
Goni18.6020.108
Gonnesa48.06200.416
Gonnoscodina8.8210.113
Gonnosfanadiga125.1930.024
Gonnosno15.4650.323
Gonnostramatza17.64100.567
Guamaggiore16.8090.536
Guasila43.5170.161
Guspini174.67300.172
Iglesias208.2330.014
Ilbono31.13110.353
Illorai57.19230.402
Irgoli75.30160.212
Isili67.84450.663
Ittireddu23.69130.549
Ittiri111.46660.592
Jerzu102.41110.107
Laconi124.75100.08
Laerru19.8590.453
Lanusei53.17130.244
Las Plassas11.0480.725
Lei19.1140.209
Loceri19.3780.413
Loculi38.1520.052
Lode123.4540.032
Lodine7.70111.429
Loiri Porto San Paolo118.5250.042
Lotzorai16.8750.296
Lula148.7250.034
Lunamatrona20.5990.437
Luogosanto135.0740.03
Luras87.59100.114
Macomer122.771040.847
Magomadas9.0260.665
Mamoiada48.83120.246
Mandas45.02230.511
Mara18.64150.805
Maracalagonis101.37170.168
Marrubiu61.2410.016
Martis22.96130.566
Masainas23.69100.422
Masullas18.6880.428
Meana Sardo73.8090.122
Milis18.67130.696
Modolo2.4720.81
Mogorella17.0640.234
Mogoro48.99260.531
Monastir31.7920.063
Monteleone Rocca Doria13.3950.373
Monti123.8280.065
Montresta31.1670.225
Mores94.86210.221
Muravera93.51500.535
Muros11.2310.089
Narbolia40.50260.642
Narcao85.88130.151
Neoneli48.0120.042
Noragugume26.7370.262
Norbello26.18220.84
Nughedu San Nicolo67.89100.147
Nughedu Santa Vittoria28.5710.035
Nule51.95130.25
Nulvi67.38761.128
Nuoro192.06290.151
Nurachi15.9710.063
Nuragus19.90140.704
Nurallao34.76120.345
Nuraminis45.1860.133
Nureci12.87110.855
Nurri73.67390.529
Nuxis61.5990.146
Olbia383.64530.138
Oliena165.74230.139
Ollastra21.47120.559
Ollolai27.2420.073
Olmedo33.47220.657
Olzai69.8290.129
Onani71.9770.097
Onifai43.1960.139
Oniferi35.67240.673
Orani130.43250.192
Orgosolo222.60250.112
Oristano84.57120.142
Orosei91.00110.121
Orotelli61.1880.131
Orroli75.59420.556
Ortacesus23.6310.042
Ortueri38.83100.258
Orune128.45140.109
Oschiri215.61370.172
Osidda25.68110.428
Osilo98.03180.184
Osini39.8190.226
Ossi30.09280.931
Ottana45.07310.688
Ovodda40.8560.147
Ozieri252.13940.373
Pabillonis37.4270.187
Padria48.39390.806
Padru158.0010.006
Palau44.4440.09
Palmas Arborea39.3320.051
Pattada164.88300.182
Pau13.8210.072
Pauli Arbarei15.14100.661
Paulilatino103.85940.905
Perdasdefogu77.7580.103
Perdaxius29.50210.712
Perfugas60.88490.805
Pimentel14.9730.2
Piscinas16.8990.533
Ploaghe96.27740.769
Pompu5.3220.376
Porto Torres104.41130.125
Portoscuso38.0960.158
Posada32.7760.183
Pozzomaggiore78.77380.482
Pula138.92110.079
Putifigari53.1010.019
Quartu Sant'Elena96.41410.425
Quartucciu27.9330.107
Riola Sardo48.1190.187
Romana21.60190.88
Ruinas30.4630.098
Sadali49.6170.141
Sagama11.7260.512
Samassi42.0420.048
Samatzai31.16130.417
Samugheo81.28120.148
San Basilio44.6320.045
San Gavino Monreale87.4010.011
San Giovanni Suergiu72.3760.083
San Vero Milis72.48330.455
San Vito231.64530.229
Sanluri84.23130.154
Sant'Andrea Frius36.1620.055
Sant'Anna Arresi36.6870.191
Sant'Antioco87.90390.444
Sant'Antonio di Gallura81.6940.049
Santa Giusta69.2240.058
Santa Maria Coghinas22.9790.392
Santa Teresa Gallura102.29100.098
Santadi116.49240.206
Santu Lussurgiu99.80330.331
Sardara56.23160.285
Sarroch67.83170.251
Sarule52.7290.171
Sassari547.041170.214
Sedilo68.45620.906
Sedini40.51190.469
Segariu16.6920.12
Selegas20.3940.196
Semestene39.58140.354
Seneghe57.85851.469
Senis16.0690.56
Sennariolo15.61110.705
Sennori31.3450.16
Senorbi34.2930.087
Serdiana55.7180.144
Serrenti42.78300.701
Serri19.1870.365
Settimo San Pietro23.2910.043
Setzu7.7750.644
Seui148.2180.054
Seulo58.7930.051
Siamaggiore13.1720.152
Siamanna28.36100.353
Siapiccia17.93130.725
Siddi11.02110.998
Silanus47.94320.668
Siligo43.45250.575
Siliqua189.8510.005
Silius38.3620.052
Sindia58.57420.717
Sini8.7560.686
Siniscola196.38170.087
Sinnai223.91580.259
Siris6.0020.333
Siurgus Donigala76.3980.105
Soddi5.2471.336
Solarussa31.8680.251
Sorgono56.05270.482
Sorradile26.34160.607
Sorso67.0170.104
Stintino59.0440.068
Suelli19.2070.365
Suni47.46290.611
Tadasuni5.0961.179
Talana118.68140.118
Telti83.2530.036
Tempio Pausania210.82220.104
Tergu36.88130.352
Terralba49.8010.02
Tertenia117.65660.561
Teti43.8020.046
Teulada246.19470.191
Thiesi63.25140.221
Tinnura3.8510.26
Tissi10.2470.684
Tonara52.0210.019
Torpe91.5060.066
Torralba36.50300.822
Tortoli40.29160.397
Tramatza16.8050.298
Tratalias31.00280.903
Tresnuraghes31.58150.475
Triei32.98110.334
Trinita d'Agultu e Vignola134.0020.015
Tuili24.5990.366
Tula66.1970.106
Turri9.6040.417
Ula Tirso18.8530.159
Ulassai122.41160.131
Uras39.24110.28
Uri56.81320.563
Urzulei129.6420.015
Usellus35.0790.257
Usini30.7430.098
Ussaramanna9.7620.205
Ussassai47.32110.232
Valledoria25.9520.077
Vallermosa61.7510.016
Viddalba50.4120.04
Villa Verde17.65160.907
Villacidro183.4860.033
Villagrande Strisaili210.35180.086
Villamar38.5350.13
Villamassargia91.3950.055
Villanova Monteleone202.68420.207
Villanova Truschedu16.61100.602
Villanova Tulo40.4520.049
Villanovaforru10.9330.274
Villanovafranca27.5970.254
Villaperuccio36.43391.071
Villaputzu181.31340.188
Villasalto130.3650.038
Villasimius57.97120.207
Villasor86.7990.104
Villaurbana58.70380.647
Zeddiani11.8130.254
Zerfaliu15.5640.257
©2018 Tharros.info Sitemap Privacy Contact